Privacy Policy

The Telemedhub Pty Ltd (ACN 640 855 616) (we, our, us) agrees to provide access to you to our website found at http://thetelemedhub.com (Our Site) in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We are committed to protecting the personal information that you provide to us. In the course of our activities, we will collect, store, use and disclose personal information. This statement explains our policies and practices regarding the use, collection, storage and disclosure of your personal information by us.

Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.

Types of personal information we collect and hold

We collect and hold personal information about individuals for the provision of our services and purposes connected to those services. Consistent with the provision of our services to you, the types of personal information we may collect and hold about you include:
(a) your name, username, registration details, address, telephone number, email address, position title;
(b) financial and credit card information;
(c) IP address, GPS location, motion data, user input (including photographs and signatures), Bluetooth data, diagnostic data (including battery usage and levels, device data, network and network connection data, ram and storage usage and data, CPU and application uptime data);
(d) any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or applications or indirectly through your use of our website or applications; and
(e) any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

How we collect and hold personal information

We may collect personal information directly from you in the course of providing our services from Our Site, applications, sales/marketing campaigns and surveys. We may collect and hold personal information disclosed to us by third parties when they engage us to provide our services, or other third parties such as credit reporting bodies. We will only do so where those third parties have the right to disclose to us that personal information. Personal information is held securely, is subject to various security protections and is held only for as long as the information remains relevant to the purpose for which it was collected.

Purposes for which we hold, use and disclose information

We will not use or disclose personal information about you for any secondary purpose, unless that secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose for which we have collected that information, and you would reasonably expect the disclosure in the circumstances, or unless you consent to that use or disclosure. We do not sell personal information to other organisations.

The purposes for which we hold, use and disclose information include:
(a) conducting our business, for example completing our transactions with you;
(b) for our internal administrative, research, planning and product development;
(c) confirming your identity and carrying out credit checks;
(d) complying with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
(e) when required by a third party to provide services to you.

Who we share information with

We may share your information with third parties during the ordinary course of our business, including our insurance agents, accountants, auditors, lawyers, other external advisors and service providers who provide services in connection with our services or otherwise maintain and service our business systems.

Cookies

We use cookies on our websites to provide you with the best user experience possible. We use cookies and similar technologies that collect and store information when you visit Our Site or use our applications. This is to enable us to identify your internet browser and collect data on your use of our website, which pages you visit, the duration of your visits and identify these when you return so that we improve your experience when visiting Our Site. You can control and manage your cookies preferences by adjusting your browser settings.

Access and correction

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal data we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate. If you believe personal information we hold about you is not up to date or accurate, you may ask us to correct it. You may ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information. We will respond to your request and attempt to provide you with the data within 30 days of receipt of your request. If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information.

Please direct all request for access and correction to: info@thetelemedhub.com

Security

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. If other organisations provide support services, we require them to appropriately safeguard the privacy of the information provided to them. Where personal information is no longer required, we delete the information or permanently de-identify it.

Changes to this policy

We will review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time as needed without notice. Therefore, you should review the terms of this policy periodically to make sure that you are aware of how we collect, hold, store and use personal information.

Complaints

If you consider a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles has occurred, you may direct your query to us at the email address set out above and we will attempt to resolve your complaint. If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at its website www.oaic.giv.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992.

Telemedhub Guideline Subscription

$99.00

yearly

Telemedhub’s annual subscription grants you access to clinical guidelines and techniques to assist you in conducting telemedicine consultations safely and effectively.

Subscribe

Copyright 2020 © The Telemedhub Pty Ltd

Copyright 2020 © The Telemedhub Pty Ltd

Powered by Wave Digital